Free, no email, no account

What is my home worth in Austria?

  • €3,627median asking price per m²
  • 5,358homes listed by their owners
  • 3.6%typical agent fee

Step 1 of 3

Where is the home?

Nothing you type is stored.

The range starts from what owners in your city ask per square metre, adjusted for your home's own facts. Then you see what a seller in Austria typically pays an agent on that figure: the amount you keep by selling yourself.

Owners selling homes in Austria are asking a median of €3,627 per square metre, from 5,358 homes listed since June 18, 2026. Of the 10 cities in our data, Wien has the most owner listings (780, at €5,560 per m²); Klosterneuburg is the dearest at €7,273 per m² and Wels the cheapest at €3,074, a 2.4-fold spread. A seller's agent in Austria typically charges 3.6%, €12,924 on the €359,000 median asking price, which is what selling it yourself keeps.

What owners are asking per square metre in Austria, by city

Asking prices of 5,358 homes listed for sale by their owners in Austria between June 18, 2026 and October 13, 2026, each home counted once, with land and agent listings removed. Nationally the median is €3,627 per m², with the middle half between €2,455 and €4,945. The estimator above uses the city figures; where a city is not listed, it uses the national one.

CityMedian per m²Middle halfHomes
Wien€5,560€4,513 to €6,808780
Graz€3,899€3,015 to €4,725175
Linz€4,257€3,531 to €5,442133
Salzburg€6,429€5,355 to €7,932105
Klagenfurt€3,603€3,090 to €4,88374
Wels€3,074€2,538 to €3,58757
Wiener Neustadt€3,258€2,736 to €3,82742
Innsbruck€7,089€5,922 to €8,15540
Baden€4,385€3,202 to €5,25332
Klosterneuburg€7,273€5,276 to €8,12830

Cities with at least 30 owner listings, largest first. Free to reuse with credit (CC BY 4.0): download the CSV.

How often owners in Austria cut the price

At the rate we observed across 1,644 owner listings in Austria, about 20.1% cut their asking price within 30 days of appearing, and the typical first cut is 3.9% of the price. A price set from the top of the range is the one most likely to come down.

From the estimate to the money you keep in Austria

A seller's agent in Austria typically charges 3.6%, tax included. On the €359,000 that owners there are asking at the median that is €12,924, paid out of the sale price. Selling yourself keeps it. 3% plus VAT is the legal maximum for each side, and most agents charge it. The deed goes through a notary or lawyer, as it would with an agent, and the buyer customarily pays that cost.

House prices in Austria were down 0.1% year over year in real terms as of January 2026 (BIS via FRED).

The steps a private sale takes in Austria, the sites that accept owner listings there, and how to choose an agent if you would rather use one: selling without an agent in Austria, where to list, finding an agent.

How to check the figure yourself in Austria

The Grundbuch and the Immobilienpreisspiegel give you the recorded purchase price of any property through a Grundbuch extract (Urkundensammlung), and the annual price mirror published by the chamber of commerce.

Get your estimate

Questions about home values in Austria

What are owners asking per square metre in Wien?

Owners selling homes in Wien are asking a median of €5,560 per square metre, with the middle half of listings between €4,513 and €6,808, from 780 homes listed by their owners. Klosterneuburg is the dearest city in our data in Austria at €7,273 per square metre. The table on this page lists every city with at least 30 owner listings.

Can I sell my home without an agent in Austria?

Yes. The deed goes through a notary or lawyer, as it would with an agent, and the buyer customarily pays that cost. The agent's own fee, typically 3.6% in Austria including tax, is the part a private sale keeps. Anyone.com takes owner listings in Austria, and our comparison page covers every site that does.

Owner asking prices are BestFSBOGuide.com's own data, CC BY 4.0. How the estimate is built, and how accurate it is: the method. Commission: agent commissions by country. Legal costs: the 2026 research. Reviewed October 13, 2026.

English

Free checklist

Your FSBO prep checklist

Enter your email and your checklist downloads as a PDF.