Free, no email, no account

What is my home worth in Italy?

  • €1,273median asking price per m²
  • 12,560homes listed by their owners
  • 3.7%typical agent fee

Step 1 of 3

Where is the home?

Nothing you type is stored.

The range starts from what owners in your city ask per square metre, adjusted for your home's own facts. Then you see what a seller in Italy typically pays an agent on that figure: the amount you keep by selling yourself.

Owners selling homes in Italy are asking a median of €1,273 per square metre, from 12,560 homes listed since June 18, 2026. Of the 38 cities in our data, Roma has the most owner listings (224, at €2,907 per m²); Milano is the dearest at €4,273 per m² and Caltanissetta the cheapest at €663, a 6.4-fold spread. A seller's agent in Italy typically charges 3.7%, €4,995 on the €135,000 median asking price, which is what selling it yourself keeps.

What owners are asking per square metre in Italy, by city

Asking prices of 12,560 homes listed for sale by their owners in Italy between June 18, 2026 and October 13, 2026, each home counted once, with land and agent listings removed. Nationally the median is €1,273 per m², with the middle half between €756 and €2,000. The estimator above uses the city figures; where a city is not listed, it uses the national one.

CityMedian per m²Middle halfHomes
Roma€2,907€2,000 to €3,750224
Palermo€1,500€1,106 to €2,072156
Catania€1,433€1,000 to €1,986153
Cagliari€2,625€2,098 to €3,135130
Milano€4,273€3,088 to €5,600117
Napoli€2,143€1,500 to €3,28695
Torino€1,894€1,302 to €2,25292
Taranto€920€533 to €1,29091
Sassari€1,466€985 to €2,11989
Messina€977€575 to €1,39363
Bari€2,141€1,460 to €2,76258
Siracusa€1,182€846 to €1,44257
Trapani€1,013€671 to €1,34552
Genova€1,540€1,149 to €2,07752
Reggio di Calabria€802€637 to €1,00550
Caltanissetta€663€545 to €96849
Bologna€3,439€2,654 to €4,16748
Padova€2,267€1,704 to €2,80047
Olbia€2,597€2,034 to €3,32744
Reggio nell'Emilia€2,000€1,658 to €2,25443
Potenza€1,347€836 to €1,66742
Alghero€2,600€2,023 to €3,62641
Venezia€2,667€1,893 to €3,32241
Ragusa€1,000€609 to €1,72441
Firenze€4,000€2,742 to €5,50941

Cities with at least 30 owner listings, largest first; all 38 are in the CSV. Free to reuse with credit (CC BY 4.0): download the CSV.

How often owners in Italy cut the price

At the rate we observed across 732 owner listings in Italy, about 13.3% cut their asking price within 30 days of appearing, and the typical first cut is 6.7% of the price. A price set from the top of the range is the one most likely to come down.

From the estimate to the money you keep in Italy

A seller's agent in Italy typically charges 3.7%, tax included. On the €135,000 that owners there are asking at the median that is €4,995, paid out of the sale price. Selling yourself keeps it. The deed goes through a notaio, as it would with an agent, and the buyer customarily pays that cost.

House prices in Italy were up 3.8% year over year in real terms as of January 2026 (BIS via FRED).

The steps a private sale takes in Italy, the sites that accept owner listings there, and how to choose an agent if you would rather use one: selling without an agent in Italy, where to list, finding an agent.

How to check the figure yourself in Italy

The Agenzia delle Entrate's OMI database (Osservatorio del Mercato Immobiliare) gives you the official minimum and maximum value per square metre for your zone and property type, updated twice a year and free to look up.

Get your estimate

Questions about home values in Italy

What are owners asking per square metre in Roma?

Owners selling homes in Roma are asking a median of €2,907 per square metre, with the middle half of listings between €2,000 and €3,750, from 224 homes listed by their owners. Milano is the dearest city in our data in Italy at €4,273 per square metre. The table on this page lists every city with at least 30 owner listings.

Can I sell my home without an agent in Italy?

Yes. The deed goes through a notaio, as it would with an agent, and the buyer customarily pays that cost. The agent's own fee, typically 3.7% in Italy including tax, is the part a private sale keeps. Anyone.com takes owner listings in Italy, and our comparison page covers every site that does.

Owner asking prices are BestFSBOGuide.com's own data, CC BY 4.0. How the estimate is built, and how accurate it is: the method. Commission: agent commissions by country. Legal costs: the 2026 research. Reviewed October 13, 2026.

English

Free checklist

Your FSBO prep checklist

Enter your email and your checklist downloads as a PDF.