Free, no email, no account

What is my home worth in Germany?

  • €3,218median asking price per m²
  • 5,928homes listed by their owners
  • 3.6%typical agent fee

Step 1 of 3

Where is the home?

Nothing you type is stored.

The range starts from what owners in your city ask per square metre, adjusted for your home's own facts. Then you see what a seller in Germany typically pays an agent on that figure: the amount you keep by selling yourself.

Owners selling homes in Germany are asking a median of €3,218 per square metre, from 5,928 homes listed since June 18, 2026. Of the 8 cities in our data, München has the most owner listings (120) and is also the dearest, at €8,618 per m²; Trier is the cheapest at €3,557, a 2.4-fold spread. A seller's agent in Germany typically charges 3.6%, €13,860 on the €385,000 median asking price, which is what selling it yourself keeps.

What owners are asking per square metre in Germany, by city

Asking prices of 5,928 homes listed for sale by their owners in Germany between June 18, 2026 and October 13, 2026, each home counted once, with land and agent listings removed. Nationally the median is €3,218 per m², with the middle half between €2,137 and €4,500. The estimator above uses the city figures; where a city is not listed, it uses the national one.

CityMedian per m²Middle halfHomes
München€8,618€7,601 to €9,997120
Berlin€5,525€4,424 to €6,868104
Hamburg€5,541€4,378 to €7,26790
Nürnberg€3,971€3,348 to €4,58387
Trier€3,557€3,125 to €4,24847
Köln€4,231€3,517 to €6,11741
Fürth€3,905€3,414 to €4,74741
Ingolstadt€4,546€3,321 to €5,18840

Cities with at least 30 owner listings, largest first. Free to reuse with credit (CC BY 4.0): download the CSV.

How often owners in Germany cut the price

At the rate we observed across 2,936 owner listings in Germany, about 17.9% cut their asking price within 30 days of appearing, and the typical first cut is 4.6% of the price. A price set from the top of the range is the one most likely to come down.

From the estimate to the money you keep in Germany

A seller's agent in Germany typically charges 3.6%, tax included. On the €385,000 that owners there are asking at the median that is €13,860, paid out of the sale price. Selling yourself keeps it. The buyer pays an equal share on top; this is the seller's half. The deed goes through a notary, as it would with an agent, and the buyer customarily pays that cost.

House prices in Germany were down 0.8% year over year in real terms as of January 2026 (BIS via FRED).

The steps a private sale takes in Germany, the sites that accept owner listings there, and how to choose an agent if you would rather use one: selling without an agent in Germany, where to list, finding an agent.

How to check the figure yourself in Germany

The Gutachterausschuss for your city gives you the official land value map (Bodenrichtwerte, free online in most states as BORIS) and the committee's purchase price collection and market report.

Get your estimate

Questions about home values in Germany

What are owners asking per square metre in München?

Owners selling homes in München are asking a median of €8,618 per square metre, with the middle half of listings between €7,601 and €9,997, from 120 homes listed by their owners. The table on this page lists every city with at least 30 owner listings.

Can I sell my home without an agent in Germany?

Yes. The deed goes through a notary, as it would with an agent, and the buyer customarily pays that cost. The agent's own fee, typically 3.6% in Germany including tax, is the part a private sale keeps. Anyone.com takes owner listings in Germany, and our comparison page covers every site that does.

Owner asking prices are BestFSBOGuide.com's own data, CC BY 4.0. How the estimate is built, and how accurate it is: the method. Commission: agent commissions by country. Legal costs: the 2026 research. Reviewed October 13, 2026.

English

Free checklist

Your FSBO prep checklist

Enter your email and your checklist downloads as a PDF.