Free, no email, no account

What is my home worth in Spain?

  • €1,692median asking price per m²
  • 7,343homes listed by their owners
  • 4.8%typical agent fee

Step 1 of 3

Where is the home?

Nothing you type is stored.

The range starts from what owners in your city ask per square metre, adjusted for your home's own facts. Then you see what a seller in Spain typically pays an agent on that figure: the amount you keep by selling yourself.

Owners selling homes in Spain are asking a median of €1,692 per square metre, from 7,343 homes listed since June 18, 2026. Of the 21 cities in our data, Madrid has the most owner listings (216) and is also the dearest, at €5,000 per m²; Murcia is the cheapest at €1,473, a 3.4-fold spread. A seller's agent in Spain typically charges 4.8%, €8,160 on the €170,000 median asking price, which is what selling it yourself keeps.

What owners are asking per square metre in Spain, by city

Asking prices of 7,343 homes listed for sale by their owners in Spain between June 18, 2026 and October 13, 2026, each home counted once, with land and agent listings removed. Nationally the median is €1,692 per m², with the middle half between €838 and €2,769. The estimator above uses the city figures; where a city is not listed, it uses the national one.

CityMedian per m²Middle halfHomes
Madrid€5,000€3,265 to €7,490216
Barcelona€4,571€3,058 to €5,66881
Valencia€3,248€2,419 to €4,37578
Málaga€3,704€3,020 to €4,86777
Sevilla€2,811€2,038 to €3,42472
Alicante/Alacant€2,081€1,627 to €3,12766
Córdoba€1,905€1,383 to €2,20063
Torrevieja€2,275€1,856 to €2,93650
Granada€2,790€1,815 to €3,20849
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria€3,247€2,535 to €4,19244
Chiclana de la Frontera€1,981€978 to €2,55043
Marbella€3,830€3,295 to €4,94139
Vigo€2,685€1,502 to €3,35037
Valladolid€2,295€1,586 to €2,81336
Roquetas de Mar€1,919€1,370 to €2,55733
Jerez de la Frontera€1,520€1,335 to €2,20032
Palma de Mallorca€4,125€3,629 to €5,56632
Dos Hermanas€1,685€1,174 to €2,42231
Badajoz€1,947€1,310 to €2,22430
Gijón€3,141€2,335 to €3,91230
Murcia€1,473€801 to €2,23130

Cities with at least 30 owner listings, largest first. Free to reuse with credit (CC BY 4.0): download the CSV.

How often owners in Spain cut the price

At the rate we observed across 1,515 owner listings in Spain, about 12.8% cut their asking price within 30 days of appearing, and the typical first cut is 4.3% of the price. A price set from the top of the range is the one most likely to come down.

From the estimate to the money you keep in Spain

A seller's agent in Spain typically charges 4.8%, tax included. On the €170,000 that owners there are asking at the median that is €8,160, paid out of the sale price. Selling yourself keeps it. The deed goes through a notary, with or without an agent; the seller pays for the deed itself, about €395, and the buyer pays for the copy and the registration.

House prices in Spain were up 9.9% year over year in real terms as of January 2026 (BIS via FRED).

The steps a private sale takes in Spain, the sites that accept owner listings there, and how to choose an agent if you would rather use one: selling without an agent in Spain, where to list, finding an agent.

How to check the figure yourself in Spain

The Catastro and the Registro de la Propiedad give you the Catastro's reference value (valor de referencia) for your home, and a nota simple from the Registro de la Propiedad for the recorded price of any sale.

Get your estimate

Questions about home values in Spain

What are owners asking per square metre in Madrid?

Owners selling homes in Madrid are asking a median of €5,000 per square metre, with the middle half of listings between €3,265 and €7,490, from 216 homes listed by their owners. The table on this page lists every city with at least 30 owner listings.

Can I sell my home without an agent in Spain?

Yes. The deed goes through a notary, with or without an agent; the seller pays for the deed itself, about €395, and the buyer pays for the copy and the registration. The agent's own fee, typically 4.8% in Spain including tax, is the part a private sale keeps. Anyone.com takes owner listings in Spain, and our comparison page covers every site that does.

Owner asking prices are BestFSBOGuide.com's own data, CC BY 4.0. How the estimate is built, and how accurate it is: the method. Commission: agent commissions by country. Legal costs: the 2026 research. Reviewed October 13, 2026.

English

Free checklist

Your FSBO prep checklist

Enter your email and your checklist downloads as a PDF.